Notice: We are currently undergoing site maintenance. If you are interested in our tours, kindly call us or email us. Thank you.

Data Protection Policy

Hong Thai Travel respects and places high emphasis on every individual’s rights under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines. This Policy sets to explain how and the purpose which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data provided to us.

By using Hong Thai Travel’s website, submitting information to us, or making any purchase of tour products offered by us, you are complying with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of Personal Data

Under PDPA, “Personal Data” is classified as information which an individual can be identified from that data; or that data and other information to which an organisation has or most likely to have access.

The possible data which we will collect includes the following:

General Identification and contact information but not limited to such as Name, Address, Contact Numbers, E-mail addresses, Date of Birth, Gender and Age.

Identification Numbers issued by Government agencies: NRIC, FIN No. Passport No.,

Contests/Surveys/Other Information to provide our products and services: Credit Card Information, Marketing Preferences, Network Data; and any other types of information which you choose to provide to us via any forms of interactions with you or which we may collect.

Personal Data of other parties: If you have made a travel reservation on behalf of another party, due consent is needed from the parties before their information is disclosed to us. We will only process any information amendments via the appointed contact person.      

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons to:

• Identify you

• Communicate with you

• Make or obtain payments in relation to our products and services purchased

• Internal record keeping for any purposes as required by the law  

• Improve our products and services

• Troubleshoot any technical problems

• Detect and prevent and fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities

• Periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

• Contact you for market research purposes via email, phone, fax or postal mail.

• Customise the website according to your interests

• Any other purposes which are related at the point of collection

In addition, we may share Information with third parties, preferred partners or vendors which some may be located overseas such as:

• Business partners and affiliated companies

• Land Operators or single product suppliers such as hotels, flights, tour arrangements to facilitate their provision of services to you

• Third party vendors whom on our behalf provide us with services such as marketing promotions 

• Advisors such as auditors and lawyers

• Law Enforcement Agency, Regulators and Government

In that regard, we will only disclose information which is under reasonable requirements and these third parties to execute the work.  You can have a choice to give your consent whether express or implied. 

 

Usage of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies such as Google Analytics, to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All of our staff and services providers who act on behalf must comply with our privacy policies. 

 

Contacting Us

If you have any concerns, questions, feedback, amendments or wish to withdraw your consent for any usage of your personal information, please contact us at: privacy@hongthai.com.sg with the subject title “PDPA – Your Name”.

However, if you withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information, we may still contact you or use your information for other purposes such as tour balance payment which is permissible under the PDPA and other applicable laws.

Hong Thai Travel reserves the rights to amend the privacy policy above at any point of time. We advise you to check this page periodically on the usage and collection of personal information. After which, the continued usage of the website constitute to the consent of the above policy.

(Last Updated on 7th November 2016)